Documents and certificatesPrequalificationCareersMadinah, KSA920018640info@tepco-ksa.comالعربية
ProductsServicesManufacturingIndustriesProjectsAboutBusiness unitsLicences and certificatesContact
Talk to an engineerالعربية
A line of medium voltage panels with test equipment alongside
Medium voltage switchboards

From primary switchgear to the ring main unit.

Four ranges across medium voltage distribution: PIX Easy primary switchgear, package substations, gas-insulated ring main units and capacitor banks.

17.5 kV
PIX Easy, rated voltage
36 kV
Package substations, up to
630 A
Ring main units, rated current
9 MVAR
Capacitor banks, up to
The ranges

Four ranges, and what each one is for.

Rated values for every range are tabulated below.

Medium voltage panels standing indoors
PIX Easy · 12 / 17.5 kV

Primary air-insulated switchgear

The board between the incoming network and everything downstream.

  • Manufactured under the Schneider Electric PIX Easy licence
  • Fully type-tested to the latest IEC standards
  • EasyPact EXE vacuum circuit breaker
  • Rated current up to 2,500 A
  • Internal arc classification AFLR 31.5 kA for 1 s
Package substation enclosures standing outside the hall
Package substations · up to 36 kV

Transformer, MV and LV in one enclosure

Factory-assembled, so site work is limited to cable connection.

  • Transformer power from 50 kVA to 3 MVA
  • MV compartment with air-insulated or SF6 ring main unit
  • LV and MV compartments with double doors
  • Natural or forced cooling
  • IP 54 outdoor-rated enclosure, standard RAL 7033
A worker handling medium voltage insulators and contacts
GIS RMU · 17.5 kV

Gas-insulated ring main units

Sealed secondary distribution switchgear, maintenance-free.

  • Fully SF6 gas-insulated, sealed pressure system
  • Rated current 630 A
  • Rated short-time withstand current 21 kA
  • Rated peak withstand current 52.5 kA
  • Modular four-element construction
A finished switchroom with panels installed
Capacitor banks · up to 9 MVAR

Power factor correction

Compensation built in steps, so it follows the load instead of sitting fixed against it.

  • Banks up to 24 kV and up to 9 MVAR
  • Metal-clad cubicles, open-rack, or inside a package substation
  • Fixed or automatic switching steps
  • Forced cooling at IP 54
  • Smart-ready over Modbus TCP, RS485 and IEC 61850
How medium voltage is built

Licence-built cells, configured to your single-line diagram.

Metal-clad, arc-classified cells to the IEC 62271 series, built under licence and configured to your single-line diagram.

Type-test and compliance evidence is issued against a named enquiry.

Rows of finished cubicles seen from above in the group's manufacturing hall
MV Assembly
Operating
TEPCO Group manufacturing.
Compartment elevation of a PIX Easy metal-clad cell: low voltage box, busbar, circuit breaker and cable compartment
Typical arrangement. Not to scale.
PIX Easy · technical data

Rated values, as tested.

Parameter12 kV · 17.5 kV
Rated voltage12 kV · 17.5 kV
Rated power-frequency withstand voltage28 kV rms · 38 kV rms
Rated lightning impulse withstand voltage75 kV peak · 95 kV peak
Rated frequency50 / 60 Hz
Rated continuous currentUp to 2,500 A
Rated short-time withstand current, 3 s25 – 31.5 kA
Rated peak withstand current65 – 81.9 kA peak
Degree of protectionIP 4X
Electrical characteristics according to IEC standards. Values are given for 12 kV first, 17.5 kV second.
Front elevation of a package substation: medium voltage switch, transformer and low voltage panel in one enclosure
Typical arrangement. Not to scale.
Package substations · technical data

Rated values, as tested.

ParameterValue
Rated voltageUp to 36 kV
Transformer apparent powerUp to 3 MVA
Rated frequency50 / 60 Hz
Power-frequency test voltageUp to 70 kV rms
Impulse withstand voltage170 kV peak
Rated secondary voltage230 / 400 / 690 V
MV switch rated current630 A
Standard colourRAL 7033
Degree of protectionIP 54
Designed, manufactured and tested to IEC and DIN VDE standards.
Front elevation of a gas-insulated ring main unit in a three-way ring, ring and feeder arrangement
Typical arrangement. Not to scale.
GIS ring main units · technical data

Rated values, as tested.

ParameterValue
Rated voltage17.5 kV
Rated power-frequency withstand voltage, 1 min38 kV rms
Rated lightning impulse withstand voltage95 kV peak
Rated frequency50 / 60 Hz
Rated current630 A
Rated short-time withstand current21 kA rms
Rated peak short-circuit current52.5 kA peak
Type tested and verified to IEC 60265, IEC 62271-1, IEC 62271-100, IEC 62271-200 and IEC 62271-105.
Dimensioned front elevation of an outdoor medium voltage capacitor bank in three steps
Dimensions as published. Configuration per project.
MV capacitor banks · technical data

Two standard banks.

Parameter5.4 MVAR bank · 9.0 MVAR bank
Power transformer size20 – 25 MVA · 40 MVA
Capacitor bank power5.4 MVAR · 9.0 MVAR *
Step configuration1.8 + 1.8 + 3.6 MVAR · 1.8 + 3.6 + 3.6 MVAR
Mass, outdoor6 tonnes · 8 tonnes
Dimensions, outdoor4250 × 3750 × 2400 mm
Dimensions, indoorModular, by number of steps
Rated voltage12 / 17.5 / 24 kV
Rated frequency50 / 60 Hz
* Higher power ratings are available upon request. Values are given for the 5.4 MVAR bank first, the 9.0 MVAR bank second.
Contact

Our engineers in Madinah are the direct route.

Medium voltage equipment is supplied today through the group and our licensors. For low voltage switchboards, services and general questions, the Madinah team answers.

WhatsAppBook a call